Accident Cessna 172Q N96299,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353355

Date:Thursday 13 May 1999
Time:09:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172Q
Owner/operator:Aspen Flying Club, Inc.
Registration: N96299
MSN: 21063707
Total airframe hrs:3694 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greeley, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Eagle, CO (KEGE)
Destination airport:(KGXY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: Failure of the pilots in the other airplane to maintain a visual lookout. A factor was the failure of the flight instructor to maintain a visual lookout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99FA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99FA077

Location