Accident Cessna 150M N66487,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353357

Date:Wednesday 12 May 1999
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Kern Charter Service
Registration: N66487
MSN: 15076079
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3924 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lucerne Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bakersfield, CA (L45)
Destination airport:Ramona, CA (L39)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot rented the airplane for a personal cross-country flight. At his first stop he did not refuel. He overflew his intended second and refueling stop by 23 miles. Subsequently, he ran out of fuel and attempted a landing on a dirt road. The airplane collided with brush and rolled inverted. The airplane had operated 4.4 hours since last refueling. The pilot had received a 1.1-hour checkout by the operator the day before the accident in the same airplane.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to refuel the airplane and improper fuel consumption calculations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA183

Location