Accident Piper PA-18-L21B N3VU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353365

Date:Sunday 9 May 1999
Time:19:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-L21B
Owner/operator:Vincennes University
Registration: N3VU
MSN: 18-3987
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:3505 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vincennes, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KOEA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he made a smooth touchdown about halfway down runway 21 (2,350 X 100) at the O'Neal Airport, Vincennes, Indiana. The pilot said that shortly after touchdown, the airplane hit a rough spot on the runway. The airplane bounced into the air, and the tail began to shift around. The pilot said that he couldn't get on the brakes because he was busy trying to keep the airplane straight. The airplane veered to the right and departed the runway into a wheat field. The plane slowed, but suddenly stopped and nosed over slowly on to its back. Examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control after landing. Factors which contributed to this accident were the pilot's long touchdown, the rough area on the runway, and the wheat field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA146

Location