Accident Piper PA-18-150 N7483L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353366

Date:Sunday 9 May 1999
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7483L
MSN: 18-7509075
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3939 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salem, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSLE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, who had been cleared for a straight-in approach, began a reduced-power descent from approximately 2000 feet above ground level (AGL) while about five miles from the runway. About half way through the descent, the pilot retarded the throttle to idle but did not apply carburetor heat. When he reached 400 feet AGL, the pilot realized he was getting too low on the approach, so he pushed the throttle forward in order to add power and arrest his descent. Upon moving the throttle forward, the engine did not respond. The pilot then applied full carburetor heat, but he could not get the engine to restart. It was ultimately determined that his descent had been made under conditions where severe carburetor icing could be expected at glide power. Although the PA-18 Owners Handbook did not call for the use of carburetor heat during all approaches, it did require it when '... icing conditions prevail.'

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision not to apply carburetor heat during a reduced power descent in conditions conducive to carburetor icing. Factors include weather conditions conducive to carburetor icing, and high vegetation and a fence post in the area where the forced landing was attempted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99LA056

Location