Accident Beechcraft A35 N722B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353367

Date:Sunday 9 May 1999
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A35
Owner/operator:Miller Aircraft, Inc.
Registration: N722B
MSN: D-1729
Total airframe hrs:4939 hours
Engine model:Continental E185
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phillipsburg, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Urbana, OH (I74)
Destination airport:(3I7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While approaching Phillipsburg, the engine lost power, and the pilot made a forced landing to a field. The pilot reported to the Ohio State Police that he was operating on the left fuel tank, and the tank was about 1/2 full. Other witnesses found it on the right tank after the accident. On-site examination revealed the right fuel tank to be empty, while the left tank was full.

Probable Cause: Fuel starvation to the engine due to the pilot's failure to switch fuel tanks.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA109

Location