Accident Aerostar S-60A N3592Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353372

Date:Sunday 9 May 1999
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerostar S-60A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3592Z
MSN: S60A-3104
Total airframe hrs:426 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Clarkdale, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Black Canyon, AZ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and four fare-paying passengers departed for a local sightseeing flight. The flight was uneventful. The passengers received safety briefings and wore helmets during the high wind landing, in an 8-knot wind. After touchdown, the pilot ripped out the balloon's top, but the basket was dragged about 10 feet before coming to rest in terrain which had vegetation over 1/2 of its surface. During the slide, a tree branch penetrated the basket through a passenger's step hole. The branch contacted a passenger's leg, which resulted in a serious injury.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain during a high wind condition. Contributing factors were the high winds and the tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA178

Location