Accident Cessna 150M N6128K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353375

Date:Saturday 8 May 1999
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6128K
MSN: 1507737
Total airframe hrs:2900 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Maybell, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he was attempting to signal his friends on the ground. He reported that as he 'turned from east to south, it suddenly got very quiet, and the airspeed went to nothing.' He further reported that the airplane became 'very sluggish and mushy to handle, and he could hear the ailerons banging stop to stop.' The pilot said that the stall horn came on and he pushed the airplane's nose down to gain airspeed. The airplane impacted a plowed field, crushing the nose wheel landing gear aft, and coming to rest in an inverted position. The pilot reported that the wind was approximately 250 degrees at 10 knots with gusts estimated 25 to 30 knots. The density altitude was calculated to be 8,600 feet msl.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent stall while maneuvering. Factors were the wind gusts weather conditions, and the high density altitude weather conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99LA076

Location