Accident Cessna 172N C-GIUX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353377

Date:Saturday 8 May 1999
Time:14:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Victoria Flight Training, Inc.
Registration: C-GIUX
MSN: 17268821
Total airframe hrs:2564 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coronado, NM (4AC)
Destination airport:(KVGT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During each of the three attempted landings the pilot received surface wind information from the tower that was reporting variable wind conditions from 160 degrees to 210 degrees, with the velocity from 12 knots to 22 knots, including higher gusts to 25 knots. The pilot was cleared to land on runway 12, but was unable to maintain runway alignment due to the winds and performed a go-around. The tower subsequently cleared the pilot to land on runway 25; however, the pilot was unable to complete the second landing attempt and performed another go-around. He reported that on the third landing he compensated for the crosswind condition, but as the airplane touched down it was blown right of centerline. He aborted the landing, applied full power, and rotated at 45 knots. Due to obstructions, he did not lower the nose of the airplane to gain airspeed. After clearing the obstructions, he made a turn to the right and lowered the nose; however, the airplane continued to descend. The pilot said that as the airspeed decayed through 40 knots, he knew the airplane was going to stall. During the accident sequence he did not recall hearing the stall warning horn. The airframe and engine were examined on-scene. No discrepancies were noted with the engine. Examination of the stall warning horn system revealed that the reed assembly was missing and could not be located at the accident site. Witnesses reported seeing the airplane at a low altitude and then saw the right wing drop prior to striking the chain link fence. The maximum factory demonstrated crosswind capability for the Cessna 172 is 15 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's premature rotation during the aborted landing and his failure to attain and maintain sufficient airspeed, which resulted in a stall mush. Factors in the accident were the pilot's decision to attempt a landing in adverse wind conditions beyond the crosswind capability of the airplane and an inoperative stall warning horn system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA176

Location