Accident Christen Industries S-2B N260Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353378

Date:Saturday 8 May 1999
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Christen Industries S-2B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N260Z
MSN: 5058
Total airframe hrs:768 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Knoxville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KTYS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After performing several aerobatic maneuvers at about 6,000 feet msl and 110 mph, the pilot noted that the engine rpm surged for about two seconds and then recovered to the previously set 2,500 rpm. He elected to return to the departure airport, which was about 17 miles from his location. About 1 minute later, at an altitude of 5,500 feet he said he '...noted the oil temperature started to climb.' At this point he was about 14 mile from the airport. He said, '...the engine vibrated severely with a loud metallic sound, oil poured onto the windscreen, and the cockpit filled with smoke...and the engine simultaneously seized, stopping the prop before I could feather it...I...determined that we could probably not clear the ridge line...the only practical place within gliding range to perform a forced landing was a small pasture about 1 mile behind us in the bottom of a valley alongside a small road...slowing to...90 mph...touched down about 150 feet past the fence...I had difficulty keeping the tailwheel from bouncing as we plowed through the high grass and had to make continuos rudder inputs to keep tracking straight. After approximately 300 feet of roll out, the aircraft yawed right, the left main collapsed under the aircraft, and we slid sideways onto the bottom left wing, which snapped off, taking the left upper wing with it...rotated about 180 degrees counterclockwise, and stopped in an upright position....' The engine teardown revealed that the No. 6 connecting rod had failed due to oil starvation. According to the FAA inspector, the cause of the oil starvation was 'undetermined.'

Probable Cause: a total loss of engine power caused by the failure of the number 6 connecting rod, due to oil starvation for an undetermined reason.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA152