Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 172M N101PD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353379

Date:Saturday 8 May 1999
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N101PD
MSN: 17261107
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:11350 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lancaster, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KLNC)
Destination airport:Terrell, TX (KTRL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot executed a forced landing after the engine lost power during takeoff climb. The airplane landed hard and nosed over. The pilot and both passengers stated that the pilot 'checked the gas' prior to the flight. During takeoff climb, the engine began to 'spit and sputter' and then 'stopped.' A witness stated that 'the airplane accelerated downward (no forward airspeed or groundspeed) [and] struck [the] ground in [a] level attitude and bounced inverted.' The FAA inspector, who was at the airport at the time of the accident, stated that he could neither smell nor see any evidence of fuel at the accident site. The inspector visually examined the fuel tanks and found them to be dry. The most recent fuel purchase was made on March 23, 1999, when the pilot topped off the tanks with 18 gallons of fuel. According to the pilot's logbook, the engine had operated for about 75 minutes since this last refueling. The NTSB IIC and the FAA inspector test ran the engine for 14 minutes at various power settings. No anomalies were noted during the engine test run.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection which resulted in fuel exhaustion and the subsequent total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA133

Location