Accident Cessna 152 N48845,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353382

Date:Friday 7 May 1999
Time:22:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:South Bay Aviation
Registration: N48845
MSN: 15280999
Total airframe hrs:6008 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chandler, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Torrance, CA (KTOA)
Destination airport:(P19)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a go-around about 100 feet agl, the pilot applied full power and pushed in the carburetor heat and the engine quit completely, with no coughing or sputtering. The pilot reported that he headed for a field about 15 degrees off the runway heading. The aircraft touched down in the field and impacted a berm, a tree, and finally a light post. During recovery operations as the airplane was being trailered to the airport, a steady stream of fuel flowed out of the bottom fuel sump. The aircraft was later moved to another location where approximately 1 gallon of fuel was found in the tanks. An examination of the engine was conducted following recovery of the aircraft. No mechanical discrepancies were found with the engine or fuel system components. Dark sooty deposits were found in the carburetor throat. The carburetor does not have an accelerator pump.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper use of the carburetor heat and throttle control (rapid movement), which induced an overly rich condition and a loss of power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA173

Location