Accident Piper PA-28-180 N7942W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353385

Date:Friday 7 May 1999
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Garland Brothers, LLC
Registration: N7942W
MSN: 281984
Total airframe hrs:4125 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burlington, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Gillette, WY (KGCC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Landing was made on a 1,300 compacted used asphalt surfaced road. Approximately one half the distance was used for the landing and the pilot said he thought he could take off safely because of his landing distance and because he had half fuel and was alone in the aircraft. He rotated the aircraft for take off as he was running out of road on his takeoff roll. The aircraft struck a fence with the landing gear and then impacted into a tractor severing the left wing. The aircraft slid to a stop in a farm field. There was no fire. Calculated performance provided information that on a paved surface the takeoff roll flaps up was 1,250 feet and with 25 flaps 1,150 feet. Density altitude was approximately 6,000 feet msl.

Probable Cause: The pilots' inadequate preflight planning for take off in that he failed to consider the takeoff surface not being a paved surface. A factor was loose material on the roadway used for take off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99LA074

Location