Accident Piper PA-28-140 N1808T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353386

Date:Friday 7 May 1999
Time:11:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:S&m Enterprises
Registration: N1808T
MSN: 28-7125161
Total airframe hrs:4971 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Galena, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KGAL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The first pilot, seated in the right seat, was interested in purchasing a one-half interest from the airplane owner and second pilot, seated in the left seat. Both pilots reported that the first pilot was manipulating the controls as the airplane approached for landing on runway 25. They said that about 4 feet above the runway, the nose of the airplane suddenly dropped. The nose landing gear contacted the runway hard, and collapsed. They reported that the airplane slid to a stop, and they both escaped from the airplane, which was then consumed by a postcrash fire. In his written statement to the NTSB, the first pilot added that while seated on the right side of the airplane, it was difficult to read the airspeed indicator that was positioned on the far left side on the instrument panel. Both pilots noted that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's inadvertent stall during the flare for landing. A factor associated with the accident was the pilot-in-command's obstructed view of the airspeed indicator.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC99LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC99LA059

Location