Accident Van's RV-3A N5287U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353388

Date:Thursday 6 May 1999
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-3A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5287U
MSN: 10015
Total airframe hrs:278 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Casa Grande, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KCGZ)
Destination airport:Deming, NM (KDMN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to departure on runway 5, the pilot checked the windsock and noted a 90-degree crosswind at speeds from 5 to 10 mph. He made the decision to continue with the departure. During the takeoff roll, he became distracted after he heard another airplane radio intentions to land on runway 23 and he looked up to find the traffic. The pilot stated that the airplane weathervaned 45 degrees into the wind, veered off the runway, and nosed over.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the existing crosswind condition and his subsequent failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll. The pilot's distraction in looking for the aircraft which announced an intention to land in the opposite direction was a factor in the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA171