Accident Bell UH-1B N97HM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353394

Date:Wednesday 5 May 1999
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1B
Owner/operator:Whitewater Tranport Co.
Registration: N97HM
MSN: 554
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:6942 hours
Engine model:Lycoming T53L-13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Wrangell, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Wrangell, AK (KWRG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A restricted category Bell UH-1B helicopter was hovering near high voltage wires at a construction site, performing external load lift operations with a 110 feet long steel cable. The construction project was under the direction of the Alaska Energy Authority, a State of Alaska corporation. The State of Alaska construction project manager reported the electrical wires were energized, and the wires were configured to de-energize if shorted. The pilot had extensive external load experience, but had about 1 hour in the accident helicopter make and model. He said he was not aware the electrical wires were energized. The chief pilot was occupying the right seat, and said he was providing 'guidance' during the flight. The chief pilot said he was aware the wires were hot. Just after the long line was hooked to a load of steel beams on the ground, the cable touched the overhead electrical wire, and electrocuted one ground member standing on the load. The construction project operations manager said that the electrical short, caused when the cable touched the wire, was insufficient to trip the electrical power off. The helicopter company's external load manual includes the following: 'The chief pilot will brief all involved personnel concerning procedures for each operation; the flight crew consists (normally) of one pilot; the use of a hand signalman, separate from the ground crew, shall be assigned no other duties during the operation; the pilot may elect to use a continuous visual observation method, wherein he is directly observing the load by looking out the window, out the door, or by use of mirrors. In this case, release and/or signalmen need not be utilized.' The manual also includes: 'Radio contact between the pilot and the hook-up man is highly desirable, and the presence of a radioman in no way alleviates the need for the hand signalman. A signalman should be present at all times in the event of a radio failure. If the pilot is able to observe the hook-up operation by using a skid-mounted mirror, and VHF two-way radio communications are maintained between the pilot and the hook-up man, a signalman is not required.' During the accident, direct radio communication between the ground crew and the pilot was not maintained, and a signalman was not utilized.

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain sufficient distance from a transmission wire, arcing of the transmission wire, the failure of company personnel to utilize a nonconducting cable, and an inadequate procedure utilized by the construction project manager to ensure adequate fault protection on an energized transmission wire. Factors in the accident were a failure of the helicopter operator to maintain sufficient standards, including flight and ground crew coordination, and a failure to maintain radio communication between the pilot and ground crew.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC99TA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC99TA058

History of this aircraft

ex 62-2034

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 September 2013 N204UH R&R Conner 1 Near Detroit, Oregon sub
Logging

Location