Accident Piper PA-28-181 N5408F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353395

Date:Wednesday 5 May 1999
Time:13:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Peta Leasing
Registration: N5408F
MSN: 28-7790113
Total airframe hrs:4191 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cleveland, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Green Bay, WI (KGRB)
Destination airport:(KBKL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot performed a cross-country flight that was between 3 hours 15 minutes and 3 hours 45 minutes in duration. As he neared his destination, the engine began to run rough. He turned on the boost pump and got a momentary power surge. About two minutes later the engine lost all power and he declared an emergency. The airplane was ditched in a lake, and not recovered. The pilot was rescued about one hour after the ditching, and reported that the fuel gauges indicated 5 gallons of fuel in each tank when the engine lost power.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA108

Location