Accident Cessna 172N N739EW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353396

Date:Tuesday 4 May 1999
Time:14:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Flymasters Flying Club
Registration: N739EW
MSN: 17270494
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3990 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eagleville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(TN14)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While simulating a loss of engine power for a third time, the airplane was landed with an approximate 10 knot tailwind, 1/2 way down the 3,000 foot grass runway with full flaps. After touchdown, the student reset the flaps and applied full power for a go-around without delay. During the climb out, the left wing collided with an unmarked phone line about 25 feet above ground level. The right wing of the airplane then collided with a tree which separated about 8-10 feet of that wing. The airplane then descended and impacted the ground coming to rest about 135 feet from the tree impact point. The certified flight instructor stated that there was no engine, airframe, or system failure or malfunction. He also stated that he did not notice the unmarked phone line during that flight or during the previous 8-10 times he flew to that airstrip, but he did notice the trees during the climb just prior to the phone line contact. The flaps were determined to be extended approximately 5 degrees and no failure or malfunction of the flap system was noted.

Probable Cause: The dual's student failure to maintain adequate altitude/clearance from the wire during takeoff/initial climb. Also causal was the certified flight instructor's inadequate supervision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA148

Location