Accident Beechcraft 23 N2339Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353399

Date:Tuesday 4 May 1999
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2339Z
MSN: M-38
Total airframe hrs:2648 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houghton Lake, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KHTL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after liftoff, at an altitude of 100-feet above ground level, the engine, '...became very labored, and rpm began to decrease.' The pilot stated that he began a turn to the airport with the intention of landing on runway 18. The pilot reported that during the turn, the engine stopped completely. He stated he reported the engine failure to UNICOM, and tried to keep the nose up. The stall warning alarm just barely started to sound as he started into the trees. Examination of the wreckage failed to reveal any apparent preaccident anomalies with the airplane or its engine.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA142

Location