Accident Cessna 182 N6382B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353402

Date:Sunday 2 May 1999
Time:17:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6382B
MSN: 34282
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:620 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Murfreesboro, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Smyrna, TN (KMQY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, he had completed one touch and go landing and was on short final for the second landing on runway 36. The pilot reported that the airplane got low on final approach and collided with the airport perimeter fence approximately 300 feet from the approach end of runway 36. The pilot did not report a mechanical problem with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of altitude and distance to the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL99LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL99LA080

Location