Accident Cessna 150L N11143,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353403

Date:Sunday 2 May 1999
Time:15:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N11143
MSN: 15075219
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bonner Springs, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kansas City, MO (MKC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with a telephone pole and terrain during an aborted landing from a (1,004' x 55') upsloping grass field. The pilot stated the airplane bounced on landing, and he and the passenger were hit in the head with a car fender brace that he had in the back of the airplane. The pilot stated he 'blacked out' temporarily and when he regained consciousness, he noticed his passenger slumped over. He stated he was afraid he was going to hit the silo at the end of the field so he applied full power and tried to gain airspeed. The airplane contacted trees off the end of the runway. The pilot stated the landing was being made with a 14 knot quartering tailwind. The pilot stated he always landed to the west (uphill) and took off to the east (downhill). A witness reported the airplane touched down long and bounced prior to him hearing an increase in engine power.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to obtain sufficient altitude during the aborted landing to clear obstacles at the end of the field. Factors associated with the accident were poor preflight planning/preparation, the tailwind, the telephone pole, and the trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA138

Location