Accident Piper PA-18A-150 N6894B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353404

Date:Sunday 2 May 1999
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6894B
MSN: 1850887
Total airframe hrs:3713 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C4P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cross Keys, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:, NJ (17N)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was contracted to perform a banner towing flight over a stadium. Strong gusty winds prevailed during the entire day and the pilot had made one previous flight earlier in the day with similar conditions. After returning to the airport of departure, and dropping the banner, he positioned the airplane on final approach for Runway 9. He had the airplane configured with one notch of flaps and was maintaining 80 mph, while the winds were from 100 degrees. At an altitude of about 150 feet, the right wing dropped. The pilot reported that he was unable to regain control of the airplane and the airplane contacted the ground in a right wing low attitude, about 50 feet short of the runway. The winds had been steady all day, and averaged 15 to 20 knots with gusts from 25 to 30 knots. The airplane has a stall speed of 43 mph with landing flaps and 47 mph with the flaps retracted.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall. Contributing to the accident was the gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA103