Accident Cessna 172 N5815E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353405

Date:Sunday 2 May 1999
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5815E
MSN: 17271942
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1524 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KCMH)
Destination airport:Greenville, KY (M21)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot requested a progressive taxi from the ground controller. The controller told her to taxi south, out of the 'Airnet ramp', and make a left turn to the east, onto Taxiway Charlie. The pilot taxied south, and noticed a 'C' (charlie) taxiway sign. She made a left turn onto a perimeter road, instead of the taxiway. After the left turn, the left wing of the airplane struck a fence. A review of photographs revealed that there was no sign identifying the perimeter road. Additionally, the airport diagram used by the pilot did not depict the perimeter road.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain obstacle clearance and his visual perception of the perimeter road as Taxiway Charlie. A factor in the accident was the absence of a sign identifying the perimeter road.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA104

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 March 2020 N5815E Honaker Group LLC 0 Madison Municipal Airport (KIMS), Jefferson County, IN sub
Runway excursion

Location