Accident Piper PA-14 N5402H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353406

Date:Sunday 2 May 1999
Time:11:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-14
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5402H
MSN: 14-512
Year of manufacture:1949
Total airframe hrs:4090 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:(KTKA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated private pilot was landing a tailwheel equipped airplane on runway 36. After touchdown, as the airplane was slowing to taxi speed, the pilot said a gust of wind ground looped the airplane. The nose of the airplane veered to the left. The right wing struck the runway surface, and received damage to the outboard end. The pilot said the wind direction was from 240 degrees at 10 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions, and an inadvertent ground loop. A factor in the accident was a quartering tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC99LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC99LA056

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 August 1999 N5402H Private 0 Fairbanks, AK sub
14 August 2006 N5402H Fred Bast 0 Fairbanks, Alaska sub

Location