Accident AERO SPEC 2150 N2103Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353407

Date:Sunday 2 May 1999
Time:10:45 LT
Type:AERO SPEC 2150
Owner/operator:Alpha Wings
Registration: N2103Z
MSN: 890001
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:919 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Payson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(E69)
Destination airport:Mesa, AZ (KFFZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While taxiing the conventional gear airplane onto the runway, the pilot checked the windsock for winds and noted a calm indication. After lifting the tail off the runway on the takeoff roll, the airplane veered to the left. The pilot attempted to return the airplane to centerline with rudder and brake inputs, but was unsuccessful. He noted that he was at rotation speed and made an unsuccessful attempt to takeoff in ground effect. The airplane departed the runway at a high rate of speed into a grass field, and subsequently ground looped before coming to rest.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate use of the rudder controls to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll, which resulted in veering off the runway and ground looping in tall vegetation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA168

Location