Accident Cessna 150M N704RB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353408

Date:Sunday 2 May 1999
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N704RB
MSN: 15078804
Total airframe hrs:4660 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chattanooga, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KCHA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that on the flare for the second full stop landing, the right wing dropped and the airplane yawed to the right. He corrected the roll and yaw with left aileron and left rudder respectively and the airplane began drifting to the right. The student then applied power and the left wing of the airplane contacted the ground followed by the nose section of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The failure of the student pilot to maintain directional control during the flare/touchdown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA146