Accident Cessna 150J N50943,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353410

Date:Saturday 1 May 1999
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N50943
MSN: 15069663
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:4370 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seneca, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pickens Co, SC (KLQK)
Destination airport:Oconee Co, SC (KCUE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot established a final approach for a touch and go landing. The pilot landed with 40 degrees of flaps, and during the takeoff phase of the touch and go procedure, he retracted the flaps to 10 degrees. He continued the climbout and retracted the remanding flaps in increments. As he retracted the flaps, the airplane lost altitude and collided with trees. No mechanical problems with the airplane were reported by the pilot. According to the pilot's handbook takeoff should not be accomplished with 30 or 40 degrees of flaps.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in a stall and subsequent impact with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL99LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL99LA079

Location