Accident Cessna 172H N5105G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353413

Date:Saturday 1 May 1999
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5105G
MSN: 17256222
Total airframe hrs:4672 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sylvan Springs, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bessemer, AL (KEKY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he preflighted the airplane before departure with no discrepancies noted. He departed with full fuel tanks and flew to a nearby area where he orbited several times. He flew to another area then returned to the area where he orbited the first time. He later stated that he applied carburetor heat, reduced the throttle, then after seeing the area again, applied the throttle and removed carburetor heat. The engine did not respond. He only verified that the mixture control was full rich, that the magneto switch was in the 'both' position, and pumped the throttle which increased engine rpm slightly. He maneuvered the airplane for a forced landing and just before touchdown, he placed the mixture control in the idle-cutoff position and the magneto switch to the off position. After touchdown, the airplane rolled through a fence then nosed over. The airplane was recovered and using some of the fuel that was in the airplane at the time of the accident, the engine was started and found to operate normally. Review of the icing probability chart revealed that the conditions were favorable for moderate icing at cruise power or serious icing at descent power.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA144

Location