Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N5171H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353444

Date:Saturday 9 March 2024
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:PanAir Flying Club
Registration: N5171H
MSN: 17265358
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Homestead, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Miami Executive Airport, FL (TMB/KTMB)
Destination airport:Miami Executive Airport, FL (TMB/KTMB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On March 9, 2024, about 1800 eastern daylight time, a Cessna 172M, N5171H, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Homestead, Florida. The private pilot and passenger were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

According to the pilot, the airplane experienced a partial loss of engine power during the initial climb after takeoff. The airplane had reached an altitude of 800 ft when the engine began to “surge.” The pilot was unable to return to the airport and decided to perform a forced landing to a field. During the forced landing, the airplane collided with a ditch and flipped over, coming to rest inverted.

Initial post-accident examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed buckling to the fuselage. The airplane was recovered and retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.local10.com/news/local/2024/03/09/developing-plane-crashes-in-miami-dades-redland/
https://www.nbcmiami.com/news/local/small-plane-crashes-in-redland-area-of-miami-dade-county-faa/3254694/

Location

Media: