Accident Cessna 152 N25778,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353446

Date:Thursday 31 December 1998
Time:14:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Split S Aviation
Registration: N25778
MSN: 15280779
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:10837 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Peaster, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Graford, TX (F35)
Destination airport:Fort Worth, TX (T67)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger reported that they were returning to the airport, at 2,500 feet mean sea level, when the aircraft's 'engine quit without any hesitation, just like turning off a light switch.' The pilot initiated a forced landing and turned towards a private airstrip located 2 miles west of their position. The pilot was unable to restart the engine, and the aircraft impacted trees approximately 1/4 mile east of the airstrip. Examination of the accident site by the FAA inspector revealed evidence of fuel spillage. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA058