Accident Cessna 172N N6234D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35345

Date:Thursday 4 June 1998
Time:03:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6234D
MSN: 17272652
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Prindle, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Troutdale, OR (KTTD)
Destination airport:Hermiston, OR (S22)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-instrument rated pilot took off at 0211 under dark night conditions and encountered ceilings of 1,400 foot broken and 2,200 foot overcast. The radar track showed the aircraft reaching an altitude of 2,000 feet as it entered into a left, descending spiral. The last radar target was within 1/2 mile of the crash site and the distribution of wreckage and tree strikes indicated a steep descent angle. Toxicological test revealed the pilot had blood levels of 0.020 (ug/ml, ug/g) amphetamine, 0.092 (ug/ml, ug/g) methamphetamine, and 0.005 (ug/ml, ug/g) tetrahydrocannabinol (the active substance in marijuana).

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain control of the aircraft during attempted flight into instrument meteorological conditions. Factors contributing to the accident were clouds, dark night conditions, spatial disorientation, and drug impairment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98FA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98FA088

Location