Accident Hughes OH-6A N6638R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353459

Date:Sunday 27 December 1998
Time:13:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes OH-6A
Owner/operator:U.S. Border Patrol
Registration: N6638R
MSN: 67-16198
Total airframe hrs:6377 hours
Engine model:Allison T63-A-720
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laredo, TeXas -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KLRD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The engine decelerated and the pilot heard the sound of the engine out audio and observed the red engine out warning light illuminated. When the pilot lowered the collective to enter an autorotation, the engine and rotor RPM increased. The pilot then rolled the throttle off to regain control of the engine RPM. During touchdown, the helicopter landed hard, and the main rotor blades contacted the tailboom. A test run of the engine in a test cell revealed that the engine RPM was not controllable above flight idle, and the engine had a tendency to overspeed and overtemp when the power was advanced. The engine power turbine governor was removed and replaced with an operational unit. The engine operated within normal operational parameters after the governor was replaced. Examination concluded that the failure of the governor's drive shaft bearings resulted in excessive radial and axial play of the drive shaft, which led to a reduced fuel flow to the engine.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power as result of the failure of the power turbine governor. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain available to the pilot for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99GA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99GA061

Location