Accident Cessna 152 N6136Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353466

Date:Saturday 26 December 1998
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Maxair Incorporated
Registration: N6136Q
MSN: 15285160
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:8306 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Appleton, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KATW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the pilot's last landing, he entered a right hand traffic pattern for runway 29. He stated that he had touched down slightly to the right of the runway's centerline. After he touched down, he attempted to go towards the left to get lined up onto the centerline. He added that as he crossed the centerline, he applied right rudder, but the airplane did not respond and continued to travel to the left. He stated that he applied both brakes, the right more so, but he was unable to control the airplane. He further stated that the airplane continued to the left, off the runway, at which point the nose landing gear collapsed. A wind of 240 degrees at 14 knots was recorded at the time of the accident. Inspection of the aircraft revealed no mechanical anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control. A related factor was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA060

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 May 1987 N6136Q St. Louis University 0 St. Louis, MO sub

Location