Mid-air collision Incident Cessna 172 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353506

Date:Saturday 7 October 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:4 mls W of Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO/KHWO) -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO/KHWO)
Destination airport:Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO/KHWO)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna 172 returned and landed at Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO) without further incident after striking a UAS at 1100 feet 4 miles West of the airport. No injuries or damage reported.

Sources:

FAA