Accident Cessna 172P N54959,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353553

Date:Sunday 22 November 1998
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N54959
MSN: 17275091
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:4224 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fayetteville, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tulsa, OK (KRUS)
Destination airport:(KFYV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot lost control of the aircraft during landing flare while landing on runway 16. The pilot stated that the wind had 'shifted and gusted,' pushing the airplane to the left side of the runway just prior to touch down. He added that he did not have enough time to react prior to impacting a taxiway marker and taxiway light. The winds at the time of the accident were reported from 190 degrees at 16 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions resulting in a loss of directional control. A factor was the shifting and gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA035