Accident Martin STODDARD HAMILTON II N658PM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353557

Date:Saturday 21 November 1998
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Martin STODDARD HAMILTON II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N658PM
MSN: 658
Total airframe hrs:360 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O 360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Georgetown, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Auburn, CA (KAUN)
Destination airport:(Q61)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot/owner needed 1.7 hours to meet requirements for insurance coverage and was seeking a tail wheel endorsement. He and his instructor departed Sacramento en route to Auburn, and after conducting landing practice at Auburn, they headed for Georgetown. This was the pilot's first visit to the Georgetown airport. The first approach was high and a go-around was executed. On the second approach the aircraft ballooned during the flare and settled to a hard landing. A go-around was initiated but the aircraft departed the runway. After the main landing gear contacted a dense stand of scotch broom vegetation, the airplane came to rest. The pilot and instructor felt a dip in the runway was a factor in the landing sequence.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare. Also causal was the flight instructor's inadequate supervision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA042

Location