Accident Williams HURRICAN HP N323DW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353558

Date:Saturday 21 November 1998
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Williams HURRICAN HP
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N323DW
MSN: 072
Total airframe hrs:307 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corona, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KAJO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed the airport traffic pattern and reduced from a full power climb to a cruise power climb setting and checked the CHT and EGT gages, which were indicating in the normal range. After passing 2,500 feet msl, the engine rpm's slowed, then the engine quit altogether. While descending toward a football field for a forced landing, the pilot attempted to restart the engine without success. As he neared the field the pilot observed people on the landing area and diverted to an empty parking lot. During the landing the airplane collided with ground obstructions. Examination of the Rotax 503 engine revealed scored and heat discolored pistons.

Probable Cause: The seizure of the engine due to a cylinder/piston overheat condition for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA054