Accident Cessna 150M N66314,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353559

Date:Friday 20 November 1998
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N66314
MSN: 150-75983
Total airframe hrs:3501 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tower, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ely, MN (KELO)
Destination airport:(12D)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On his third landing at the Tower, Minnesota Airport, the pilot said that he touched down left of the runway centerline, and failed to correct back. He said that 'the left landing gear caught a [snow] drift and caused the nose [of the airplane] to turn into a snowbank.' Examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane after landing. Factors contributing to this accident were the icy runway and the snowbank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA036

Location