Accident Cessna 172N N92KK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353565

Date:Monday 16 November 1998
Time:21:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N92KK
MSN: 17267908
Total airframe hrs:1952 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2HD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Concord, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fayettville, TN (KFTV)
Destination airport:Charolette, NC (KCLT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot unsuccessfully executed six instrument approaches; five at Charlotte, NC and the last approach to the Concord Regional Airport, NC. After the fourth approach, the pilot reported he was low on fuel and that he had gyro problems. The pilot diverted to Concord where the weather was reportedly better. While conducting the missed approach for the ILS Runway 20 approach to Concord Regional Airport, the pilot reported that he saw the lights from a nearby truck stop. Air traffic control then advised the pilot that the airport was at his twelve-thirty position. The airplane subsequently collided with 45-foot high utility lines, and trees, about one-quarter mile northwest of the airport. Examination of the airplane did not disclose evidence of mechanical malfunction.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper in-flight decision and his failure to maintain clearance during approach that resulted in collision with utility lines. Related factors were dark night, trees and low ceilings.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL99FA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL99FA020

Location