Accident Cessna 172 N5806A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353567

Date:Monday 16 November 1998
Time:01:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5806A
MSN: 28406
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:3000 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Essex, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wilkes-barre, PA (AVP
Destination airport:(W48)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot-in-command departed Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania, approximately 2145 in the Cessna 172 destined for Essex, Maryland, 125 nautical miles (straight line) distant. He reported a total of 30 gallons of fuel aboard at departure (20 gallons having been purchased at Wilkes-Barre), and estimated a flight duration of 1.75 hours. According to the aircraft owner's manual, unusable fuel was 2.5 gallons per tank, and the maximum fuel consumption for the O-300-A engine at 2,500 feet above sea level is 12.6 gallons/hour (worst case scenario). Fuel consumption decreases as altitude is increased and/or RPM is decreased. Approaching his destination, the pilot descended from 3,500 feet 1,000 feet, entered the downwind, applied carburetor heat and initiated a left base turn at 700 feet. He reported that RPM dropped off, and unable to reach the airport, he ditched the aircraft in a river under dark night conditions approximately 2330 local. A post crash test run of the engine was inconclusive and approximately 6 gallons of fuel was recovered from within the right wing fuel tank with the remaining fluid from both tanks being water. Temperature/dew point near the time of the accident was 43/30 degrees F. and serious carburetor icing conditions may have existed.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Factors were the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing and dark night conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD99LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD99LA018

Location