Accident Cessna 210L N5268V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35357

Date:Friday 30 September 1988
Time:12:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5268V
MSN: 21060887
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Monroe, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rochester, MN (RST)
Destination airport:Rensselear, IN (RZL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON AN IFR FLIGHT PLAN AND CRUISING AT 7,000 FEET MSL, THE PILOT REPORTED OIL ON THE WINDSHIELD AND REQUESTED VECTORS TO THE 'NEAREST AIRPORT'. THE PILOT BECAME LOST/DISORIENTED DURING THE APPROACH, CIRCLED A FARM FIELD AT A LOW ALTITUDE, AND AFTER SIX MINUTES, LOCATED THE AIRPORT. WITNESSES INDICATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT APPROACHED THE AIRPORT NINETY DEGREE TO THE RUNWAY HEADING AND INITIATED A STEEP BANKED TURN AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY WITH GEAR AND FLAPS DOWN. THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED DURING THE TURN AND IMPACTED TREES AND THE TERRAIN, PRIOR TO COMPLETING THE TURN TO THE RUNWAY. EXAM OF THE ENGINE REVEALED A SPLIT OIL COOLER GASKET. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26787