Accident Cessna 152 N89101,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353570

Date:Sunday 15 November 1998
Time:13:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Mac Dan Aircraft Rental, Inc
Registration: N89101
MSN: 15282632
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4207 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Caldwell, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KCDW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot practiced flight maneuvers for approximately 2 hours during the local solo flight. During landing on runway 27, the pilot said a gust of wind lifted the airplane to a nose high pitch attitude. Full power was applied to abort the landing but the airplane would not climb. The airplane descended and collided with terrain. The student pilot reported there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane. Winds were reported to be from 300 degrees at 12 knots, gusting to 20.

Probable Cause: the student's pilot's inadequate climb and his failure to maintain adequate altitude and clearance. A related factor was the wind gusts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD99LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD99LA016