Accident Cessna 172C N1806Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353571

Date:Saturday 14 November 1998
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172C
Owner/operator:Directorate Of Com Activities
Registration: N1806Y
MSN: 17249406
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:3271 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Falls City, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ft. Leavenworth, KS
Destination airport:(KFNB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On his fourth attempt to land the airplane the student pilot misjudged the flare and hard landed the airplane. The accident flight was the second time the student pilot had operated the airplane solo. The student pilot had accumulated a total flight time of 13.9 hours upon returning to the home field following a hard landing at another airport where he had conducted a round-robin cross country flight. He had received 8.6 hours of dual instruction in preparation for his first solo flight. After that he received an additional 1.8 hours dual instruction in cross country technique. Then his student pilot certificate was endorsed approving solo cross country flights at which point he conducted the accident flight.

Probable Cause: the flight instructor (on the ground)'s conducting inadequate initial training of the student pilot. Factors were the student pilot's misjudging the flare and his lack of total experience in the type of operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA030

Location