Accident Cessna 172N N2401E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353573

Date:Friday 13 November 1998
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Embry-riddle Aero. University
Registration: N2401E
MSN: 17271268
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3306 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prescott, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:, AZ (KPRC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and student pilot were conducting a simulated engine failure from approximately 3,500 feet agl. The student inadvertently shut the fuel selector off without the instructor noticing. About 500 feet agl, the instructor asked the student to do a go-around. There was no response when full throttle was applied, so the instructor took the controls and performed an emergency landing. The left landing gear hit a tree stump and was sheared off. The aircraft came to rest in an upright position.

Probable Cause: The failure of the flight instructor to provide adequate supervision of the student pilot during a simulated emergency landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA030

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 October 2011 N2401E Air Reldan Inc 0 Covington, Louisiana sub
Loss of control

Location