Accident Cessna 172I N35302,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353574

Date:Friday 13 November 1998
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172I
Owner/operator:Springfield Flying Club
Registration: N35302
MSN: 17256701
Total airframe hrs:5305 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KIJX)
Destination airport:(KIJX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane bounced as the student pilot made his third touch and go landing. It veered off the left side of the runway and contacted an asphalt road which led to the VOR on the airport. The nose gear collapsed which subsequently damaged the firewall.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane. Factors associated with the accident were the student's lack of experience and the road which the airplane contacted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA028

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 September 1992 N35302 Final Approach, Inc. 0 Navarre, FL sub

Location