Accident Cessna 152 N48013,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353577

Date:Thursday 12 November 1998
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Dean International, Inc.
Registration: N48013
MSN: 15283268
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:7248 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KTMB)
Destination airport:West Palm Beach, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff the pilot heard a sound then felt a vibration. She advised Air Traffic Control of the situation while turning to return, but the engine experienced a loss of power. She then maneuvered the airplane for a forced landing to a school field, and landed downwind farther than anticipated. The airplane bounced, and while airborne, collided with a fence, then collided with another fence and came to rest with the fuselage nearly vertical. Examination of the engine revealed sufficient quantity of engine oil. The cylinder walls of Nos. 1 and 3 cylinders were noted to be dry when the engine was examined 6 days later, and the No. 3 cylinder connecting rod was broken. No evidence of lack of lubrication was noted on the crankshaft journals. The No. 3 main bearing was noted to be extruded when examined. Examination of the recovered connecting rod components by the NTSB Metallurgical Laboratory revealed overstress failure to the components that did not exhibit mechanical damage to fracture surfaces. The thickness of a recovered bearing shell fragment was measured to be .019 to .022 inch; the specified thickness of the connecting rod bearing steel back is .056 to .066 inch.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to a connecting rod failure for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident was the unsuitable terrain encountered during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA032

Location