Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 152 N65611,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353578

Date:Thursday 12 November 1998
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Aircraft Developement Flight
Registration: N65611
MSN: 15281650
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:8597 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coral Springs, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Miami, FL (KTMB)
Destination airport:Pahokee, FL (KPHK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the flight departed and after reaching his third to the last checkpoint, he could not located his next checkpoint. He orbited the area then became lost and about 3 hours 30 minutes after the flight departed, he contacted the Miami AFSS and advised he was lost, the right fuel tank and empty and the left fuel tank was low on fuel. He then flew away from the congested area expecting to perform a forced landing due to fuel exhaustion and after the engine quit due to fuel exhaustion, he landed the airplane on a dike. During the landing roll, the airplane rolled off the dike and collided with trees. The airplane had been operated for 3.8 hours since takeoff according to the hour meter. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the fuel tanks were empty.

Probable Cause: The delay by the pilot to obtain proper assistance after becoming lost/disoriented resulting in total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of total experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA033