Accident Piper PA-18-150 N3391Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353579

Date:Wednesday 11 November 1998
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3391Z
MSN: 18-7276
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:4939 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenai, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, AK (KENA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was attempting to land on a remote sand bar. He reported that as the airplane touched down, he determined that the landing area was too short to complete a safe landing, and he attempted to abort the landing. As the throttle was advanced, the engine quit, and that he was unable to stop the airplane before reaching the end of the sand bar. The airplane went down an embankment, entered a river, and nosed over. The pilot related that he did not use carburetor heat during the aborted landing, and that carburetor ice was the reason for the loss in power. He added that there was nothing mechanically wrong with the airplane. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, wings, and the right wing lift strut.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to use carburetor heat. A factor associated with the accident was weather conducive to carburetor icing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC99LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC99LA013

Location