Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N8770S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353583

Date:Monday 9 November 1998
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8770S
MSN: 301-0188
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:6014 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Statesboro, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:(2J5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was on an approach to land at the staging airstrip when he noticed that the ground crew had positioned another airplane 2000 feet down the runway. The pilot said that his landing airspeed was a little fast, so to assure a safe clearance, he elected to execute a go-around. When the pilot advanced the throttle for the go-around, the engine spit and sputtered, and lost power. As the pilot maneuvered for a forced landing, the left wing collided with a fence post. The airplane subsequently yawed left, slid on the ground, and collided with trees on the departure end of the extended runway center line. The pilot also stated that he did not apply carburetor heat unless temperatures were 70 degrees Fahrenheit or below. During the examination of the engine, the spark plugs were removed from the engine and found to be sooted. A review of the weather data disclosed that conditions were favorable for the formation of carburetor icing.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO USE CARBURETOR HEAT. FACTORS WERE CONDITIONS FAVORABLE FOR THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL99LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL99LA014

Location