Accident Piper PA-32-260 N4808S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353585

Date:Monday 9 November 1998
Time:05:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4808S
MSN: 32-1192
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:4277 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baltimore, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reading, PA (KRDG)
Destination airport:(KBWI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll on runway 33R at the Baltimore-Washington International airport, the pilot encountered two deer crossing the runway from left to right. The aircraft missed one deer but collided with the second. Night visual meteorological conditions prevailed.

Probable Cause: An inadvertent collision with a deer on the runway. A contributing factor was night conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD99LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD99LA014

Location