Accident Cessna 172M N8883V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353588

Date:Sunday 8 November 1998
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8883V
MSN: 17264242
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:4994 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Belen, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Sumner, NM (FSU
Destination airport:(E80)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While en route to Belen, New Mexico, the pilot landed at Fort Sumner where he planned to purchase fuel. He was unable to find a line person to sell him fuel, so flew to Belen without refueling. While on final approach to landing, the engine lost power and the aircraft landed short of the runway. The pilot stated in his accident report: '[I] departed Fort Sumner thinking I had enough fuel to reach Belen. [I] didn't make it.' This was subsequently supported by local authorities, who confirmed they found no evidence of fuel in the fuel tanks.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning, resulting in fuel supply exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99LA019

Location